Privacy Policy

What Personal Data I Collect and How I Use It

I am committed to protecting your personal data.

I collect data provided by you on your first visit and brief notes taken on each subsequent visit.

I will use your sensitive personal data (that is the data about your medical/health information) for the purposes of providing massage services to you or if I need to comply with a legal obligation.

I will use your non-sensitive personal data to (i) maintain a client database, (ii) collect and recover monies owed to me (iii) to manage my relationship with you, (iv) send you details of my services.

My legal grounds for processing your data are in relation to points (i) to (iii) above are for performance of a contract with you and in relation to (iv) above, necessary for my legitimate interests to develop my products/services and grow my business.

Who I Share Your Data With

I will not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes. 

I may have to share your personal data with (i) professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers (ii) HMRC and other regulatory authorities.

I require all of these third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on my instructions.

Data Security

Protecting your data is important to me and I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. I also limit access to your personal data to myself.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I are legally required to do so.

In certain circumstances you can ask me to delete your data. See the section entitled ‘What rights you have over your data’ below for more information.

How Long I Retain Your Data

I will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which I collected it. I may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, so for example I need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for tax purposes. My insurance requires me to keep certain information about you for 7 years after you cease to be a client.

You have the right to ask me to delete the personal data I hold about you in certain circumstances. See section 5 below.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that I process. These are set out in more detail at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

In relation to a Subject Access Right request, you may request that I inform you of the data I hold about you and how I process it. I will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case I may charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

I will, in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case I will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to Karen Paris, Saturn Fitness, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 2QA or email karen@inspiredholistictherapies.com.

Keeping your data up to date

I have a duty to keep your personal data up to date and accurate so from time to time I will contact you to ask you to confirm that your personal data is still accurate and up to date. 

If there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address) please let me know as soon as possible by writing to or emailing the addresses set out in this policy.

Contact Details

If you would like to request more details about your data please contact Karen Paris, Saturn Fitness, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 2QA or email karen@inspiredholistictherapies.com.